Coconut Oil

This has got to be one of our favorite oils! Seriously, so much love. The coconut has been referred to as far back as the 5th century A.D. (an Egyptian traveler wrote about finding an “Indian nut.”) and coconut oil has been used in Ayurveda for hundreds of years for a variety of purposes, from a natural disinfectant to a luxurious hair conditioner.  

This spectacular oil boasts a mildly intoxicating scent of pure coconut. Think of being instantly transported to the most amazing white sand beach.The benefits of coconut oil go way beyond the heavenly fragrance. It is an all-purpose oil that serves as a protective layer that helps retain the moisture in your skin. Here are just a few of the amazing properties of coconut oil:

  • Naturally high levels of saturated fats, which help skin to retain moisture.

  • Rich in capric, caprylic and lauric acids, giving it the natural ability to fight bacteria and infections.

  • Vitamin E. Do we need to say anything else? Vitamin E is essential for the growth and regeneration of skin.

Because of its microbial and emollient properties, coconut oil is a wonderful choice for a number of skin types – even those suffering from acne and blemishes.


Best Uses:

  • Massage Oil for Scalp and Hair

  • Body Oil for Normal to Dry Skin (SPF 2 – 8)

  • Facial Oil for Combination and Dry Skin


Back to the Guide to Skincare Oils

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. The benefits of skincare oils will vary greatly depending on the quality of the oil.