Palm Fruit Oil for Skincare

Rich in the antioxidant vitamin E, palm fruit oil is highly stable against oxidation and can withstand heat more effectively than some other options.  From a dietary standpoint, it is considered a healthier alternative to oils with a high level of saturated fats as well as butter.  The melting point sits between 80 and 90 degrees, making palm fruit oil a popular option for baking, coatings, and frying.  Additionally, its texture at lower temperatures has seen it added to products like ice cream.

Palm fruit oil is also high in tocotrienols, a form of vitamin E.  This strong antioxidant is prized for its anti-aging properties based on its ability to help fight damage causing free radicals.  Over time, this can help limit the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and may restore a more youthful glow.


Back to the Guide to Skincare Oils

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. The benefits of skincare oils will vary greatly depending on the quality of the oil.