Jojoba Oil for Skincare

Jojoba oil is considered wondrous when it comes to it use for skin health.  The oil is full of vitamins and minerals, including B-complex and vitamin E.  It is also suitable for all skin types, ranging from very dry to oily.  Jojoba oil also works well with a range of essentially oils, allowing the user to customize the scent to suit their needs.

This golden colored plant oil is actually a liquid plant wax.  It is harvested from the seeds of the jojoba plant, a shrub most commonly found in the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba oil has a high shelf-life and unprecedented stability. While the oil may cloud when the temperature declines, this is only due to the solidifying of the internal wax components and is not a sign of degradation of the materials.

This favorite of the carrier oils has a mild scent, and is suitable for many hair, scalp, and skin applications.  In fact, its absorption mimics the properties of naturally occurring sebum, making it ideal for moisturizing skin on its own or when used as an ingredient in natural lotions and creams.


Best Uses:

  • Face Oil for Dull, Dry or Aging Skin

  • Carrier Oil for Aromatherapy Blends


Back to the Guide to Skincare Oils

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. The benefits of skincare oils will vary greatly depending on the quality of the oil.