Kukui Oil for Skincare

Kukui oil is a product of the official treat of Hawaii, the Kukui nut tree and is a natural moisturizer that has been used across the islands for centuries.  Traditionally, it was used to help soothe skin after exposure to the harsh elements, such as wind and sun, and as a scalp stimulant.

The oil is semi-clear and has very little odor, allowing it to work well as a standalone product, or blended with other ingredients.  The low odor make it suitable for use in other body care products like lotions, creams, and massage oils, and can be combined with essential oils to create a custom scent.  Some other uses include lip balms, shampoos, and even body scrubs.

Kukui oil contains vitamins, antioxidants, and a range of essential fatty acids making it a great choice to treat dry skin and suitable for certain skin injuries.  To increase the longevity of the oil, it is important to keep it away from high temperatures as well as direct sunlight.


Back to the Guide to Skincare Oils

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. The benefits of skincare oils will vary greatly depending on the quality of the oil.