Neem Oil for Skincare

A highly versatile oil, neem oil is used in a range of items including body care and hair care products, dental products, and even in natural pest control.  Neem oil is suitable for direct application to the skin or can be an ingredient in a cream, lotion, or other mixture.  In fact, neem is often cited for its anti-aging properties, such as reducing fine lines and wrinkles, which can make it an excellent choice for maturing skin.

In its natural state, neem oil is semi-solid at room temperature.  Once temperatures exceed 85 degree, the oil become liquid.  This flexibility makes it an ideal oil for products that maintain a specific shape at room temperature, such as soaps and toothpastes, though it is easily shifted into a liquid for other uses.

Neem oil is prized for its moisturizing capabilities, as well as the presence of vitamin E.  It has been in use in India for thousands of years and is a key component in Ayurvedic and Unani medicine.


Best Uses:

  • Spot Treatment for Acne

  • Spot Treatment for Inflammation

*(always dilute Neem Oil in a carrier oil)


Back to the Guide to Skincare Oils

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. The benefits of skincare oils will vary greatly depending on the quality of the oil.