Palm Kernel Oil for Skincare

Palm kernel oil is a popular soap ingredient for its lathering properties as well as its hardness at room temperatures.  Highly moisturizing, it is also found in certain cosmetics and skin care products.  The melting point is between 80 and 82 degrees.

Like palm fruit oil, palm kernel oil also features the vitamin E variant known as tocotrienols.  That means skin is better equipped to fight the damage caused by free radicals, and may be less prone to fine lines and wrinkles.

This oil is also suitable for cooking, but has more saturated fat than palm fruit oil.  However, it also has zero cholesterol, making it a healthier alternative to ingredients like butter or lard.  It is also an excellent source of vitamin A and vitamin K.  Palm kernel oil also has a long shelf life, making it an excellent choice for someone who does not require the use of oil too often.


Back to the Guide to Skincare Oils

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. The benefits of skincare oils will vary greatly depending on the quality of the oil.