Rosehip Seed Oil for Skincare

Rosehip seed oil is classified as a dry oil for its ability to be quickly absorbed into the skin and its lack of residue after application.  The presence of essential fatty acids makes it ideal for dry skin, and it is a suitable option for a variety of skin care product uses such as lotions and creams.  Its gentle nature is also ideal for direct applications, including as a facial and massage oil, without having to be diluted.

The antioxidants in rosehip seed oil have known anti-aging benefits, helping to restore skin while limiting the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.  Additionally, the presence of vitamin C can even help stimulate collagen, resulting in firmer, more resilient skin.  The high amount of essential fatty acids can also limit the appearance of scarring while giving skin a smoother, more even texture.

To maintain its integrity, rosehip seed oil should be refrigerated.


Best Uses:

  • Face Oil for Dry, Aging Skin

  • Facial Oil Cleanser


Back to the Guide to Skincare Oils

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. The benefits of skincare oils will vary greatly depending on the quality of the oil.