Sesame Oil for Skincare

One of the oldest crops known is sesame, and its oil has been used in beauty routines across the world. This nutty, light oil has been used in Ayurveda for hundreds, if not thousands, of years. As the seed ripens, the outer shell bursts open (Ahem, in case you were wondering where the phrase “open sesame” came from!) and then gets pressed into a sweet, slightly warming, clean oil. In Ayurveda, sesame oil is most commonly used in massage because of its calming and nourishing properties.

Not only is sesame oil rich in nutrients, like fatty acids and Vitamins A, D and B, it’s super absorbent and so the benefits will actually penetrate into your pores instead of sitting on the surface of your skin.


Best Uses:

  • Pre-Bedtime Body Massage Oil

  • Scalp Massage Oil


Back to the Guide to Skincare Oils

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. The benefits of skincare oils will vary greatly depending on the quality of the oil.