Wheat Germ Oil for Skincare (SPF 20)

Chances are you’ve probably heard of wheat germ, but never thought of it as something to use for your skin. Made from the most nutrient dense part of the wheat kernel (think 23 different nutrients!), wheat germ oil is a mild and super-absorbent skincare oil that is rich in vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids. It’s especially great for helping scars to heal and maintaining even skintone, in part due to its natural protection from the sun.

One thing to note is that this oil is very sensitive to temperature fluctuations so you should purchase it in small quantities and try to store it in the refrigerator. Also, because it has a strong odor, you will want to consider diluting it in another carrier oil, such as sweet almond oil or grapeseed oil. You can even consider adding some fragrant essential oils (our favorite blend is lavender and vanilla!)


Back to the Guide to Skincare Oils

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. The benefits of skincare oils will vary greatly depending on the quality of the oil.