Ingredient Spotlight: Ashwagandha

Ashwagandha, also known as Indian ginseng, has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine for a variety of purposes. This herb grows primarily in northern India, and its roots are ground into a fine powder that can be used externally and internally* for a variety of ailments:

  • Stress

  • Mental Fatigue

  • Inflammation

  • Acne

  • Skin Irritation

  • Dryness

When applied topically, ashwagandha helps has a double-edged approach to clear, beautiful skin. Because of its anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, applying ashwagandha can help to decrease acne breakouts and can help scars and pigmentation heal healthily. The anti-oxidant and moisturizing properties in the herb also help prevent damage from the environment, promote healthy cell generation and reduce dryness and cracking.

Want to try using ashwagandha in some DIY beauty recipes? Here are some ideas to start with:

  • Soak a teaspoon of ashwagandha in a cup of water overnight. Strain, blend 50/50 with witch hazel, and use as a calming facial mist or toner.
  • Mix a small amount of ashwagandha into a teaspoon of whole milk yogurt and apply as a moisturizing facial treatment.
  • Make a paste of ashwagandha and rose water and apply to under eyes to reduce darkness and fine lines.

You can find ashwagandha in our Luxury Hair Treatment, Nourishing Body Oil and Nourishing Bath Soak.

*Consult your health practitioner before you consider taking ashwagandha orally.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply