Ingredient Spotlight: Sesame Oil

 SesameOil

Sesame oil has been used in Ayurveda for thousands of years because of its amazing healing and nourishing properties. If you’ve tried our Rejuvenating Face Oil, you know that organic sesame oil is one of the high quality base oils we use in our formulation. Here’s why:

  1. Sesame oil is a potent antioxidant. It’s full of great stuff like Vitamin E, fatty acids, protein and minerals. Yup, it’s true – oil from these unassuming little seeds has the ability to reduce damage to your skin from the environment, pollution and free radicals.

  2. Bye-bye blemishes and blackheads! The antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties of sesame oil means it’s the perfect way to achieve clear, evenly toned skin.

  3. It’s super absorbent and is a wonderful skin softener. Unlike other oils (like mineral oil, yuck!), sesame oil absorbs into the skin easily, never leaving a greasy residue. The high viscosity and absorbency of sesame oil, also means that the nutrients are penetrating beyond just the surface of the skin. Well, how about that?

  4. While not as much as raspberry seed or carrot oil, sesame seed oil does provide some natural protection from the sun. Pure sesame oil is about an SPF 4.

  5. It’s a natural wrinkle reducer. Because of the high content of Vitamin A and E, and fatty acids this oil is effective at reducing the look of fine lines and wrinkles.

Have you used sesame oil in your beauty routine? Share your tips with us in the comments below!

 

 

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply